City Squash
Enabling New York City youth to fulfill their academic,
athletic and personal potential.
students

Annual Awards

CitySquasher of the Year

2019 
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
Fernanda Rodriguez & Jesus Fierro 
Giselle Cabrera 
Bianca Troche 
Giselle Ciriaco 
Nicole Cedeno 
Tyla McKenzie 
William Pantle 
Karina Lazaro 
Cristina Ortiz 
Katiria Sanchez 
Andrew Cadienhead 
Prince Mensah 
Katiria Sanchez 
Freddy Hernandez 
Jesse Pacheco 
Ary Gimenez 

Academic Excellence

2019 
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
Jasmine Rodriguez, Elizabeth Barroso, Michelle Campos & Zoe Liu 
Dylan Ram, Madalein Amoako & Kimberly Montesinos 
Tita Hicks, Kimberly Lucero & Emmanuella Bentil 
Joshua Amoako, Carmela Carter & Genesis Lara 
Mindy Djindjele, Tanya Mendoza & Genesis Lara 
Nicole Lara, Luigi Pasquariello & Giselle Ciriaco  
Mikael Garcia, Juan Santos & Marisela Palafox 
Christopher Lucero, Sabrina Teope, Nicole Lara & Marisela Palafox 
Jayda Garcia & Genesis Lara
Mariela Mendoza, Bianca Troche & Cristina Ortiz 
Laura Polanco & Cristina Ortiz 
Cristina Ortiz 
Doris Amoako & Prince Mensah 
Jesse Pacheco 
Diana Edwards & Katrina Intal 
Katrina Intal 

Most Improved Student

2018 
2017 
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
Liliana Chavez 
Andy Flores 
Frankie Pasquariello 
Mikey Garcia 
Allan Mendez 
Jose Fernandez 
Miguel Garcia 
Alija Hogans & Lissette Ramirez 
Miguel Betances 
Frank Garcia 
Santiago Moran 
Myriam Kelly 
Jennifer Arboleda 
Rochell Hudson

Most Valuable Player

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
Caleb Boateng 
Caleb Boateng 
Lizbeth Barroso 
Tyla McKenzie 
Dylan Ram 
William Pantle 
Billy Fleurima
Katiria Sanchez
Andrew Cadienhead 
Jesse Pacheco 
Andreina Benedith
Andrew Cadienhead 
Myriam Kelly 
Chris Fernandez 
Prince Mensah 
Jesse Pacheco

Most Improved Player

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
James Owens Jr. 
Justin Galarza & Angelina Amastal 
Caleb Boateng 
Jesse Sarfo Brew 
Xitlali Zuniga 
Jesse Sarfo Brew 
Tyla McKenzie 
Hugo Barroso 
Mamadou Diallo 
Robert Williams & Billy Fleurima 
Omar Castelano & Sami Ogbit 
Angel Maldonado 
Seetreeon Torres 
Krista Lancione 
Freddy Hernandez 
Anneudy Saldana & Edgardo Gonzalez 

Boarder Award

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
Karla Dominguez
Vanessa Lucero 
Alex Lorenzo 
Billy Fleurima 
Sabrina Teope 
Laura Polanco 
Mariela Mendoza 
Santiago Moran 
Darrius Campbell 
Freddy Hernandez 

Community Service

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
Evelin Amaro, Jazlyn Aviles, Jalia Cuffee & Joey Ho 
Ali Mageraga, Jazlyn Aviles & Stephany Silva 
Carlen Basdo & Evelyn Rojas 
Diego Lazaro & Andy Flores 
Seth Canales & Nevaeh Perez 
Marisela Palafox & Jason Flores 
Melanie Pestana & Antonio Mendez 
Carlen Basdeo 
Carlen Basdeo 
Cristina Ortiz & Karina Lazaro 
Anneudy Saldana 
Helen Avila 
Bogar Avila 
Seetreeon Torres & Alija Hogans
Dashawn Genoval 
Danel Gimenez

Sportsmanship Award

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
Ariana Michaca 
Roberto Cruz 
Brianna Lucero
Maury Escalona 
David Michaca 
Andy Flores 
Eric Molina 
Xitlali Zuniga 
Gabriel Garcia 
Josue Tiburcio 
Jeremy Carrasquillo 
Fernando Flores 
Michael Kelly 
Angie Morales

Marty Silverman Award for Diligence

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
Yeisy Velasquez 
Giselle Ciriaco 
Jesse Sarfo Brew 
Melanie Pestana 
Christopher Lucero 
Juan Santos 
Genesis Lara & Nicole Lara 
Andy Flores 
Andreina Benedith 
William Pantle 
Kingsley Amoako
Felipe Pantle 
Krista Lancione 
Jennifer Arboleda

Rookie of the Year

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
Gabriel Garcia & Eric Garcia 
Jasmine Rodriguez
Yeisy Velasquez
Justin Galarza 
Leo Luero 
Diamond Collins 
Alexander Lorenzo 
Tyla McKenzie 
Eric Molina 
Cristian Escalona 
Maria Serrano & William Pantle 
Fation Misku 
Andrew Cadienhead

Rising Star Award

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
Ruben Amador 
Ariana Michaca 
Coby Galarza 
Mindy Djindjele & Lizbeth Barroso 
Kimberly Lucero 

Brandon McKenzie Spirit Award

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
Lindyn Morocho & Kevin Guadarrama 
Kimberly Lucero & Justin Serrano 
Frankie Pasquariello
Seth Canales 
Ali Mageraga

Leadership Award

2019
2018
Angelina Amastal 
Mariya Novosad

Strides Award

2019 Alan Lopez

CitySquash Closed Championship 

2019

Bronx 

Elementary School Winners 
Middle School Winners 
High School Winners
James Vazquez & Stephany Silva 
Alexis Rios & Sachary Rodriguez 
Jesse Sarfo Brew & Lizbeth Barroso

Brooklyn 

Elementary School Winners 
Middle School Winners 
High School Winners
Lindyn Morocho & Boubacar Bah 
Zoe Liu & Jesus Fierro 
Catherine Wang & Jaiden Sosa

Guy Matthews CitySquash Scholarship

2016
2015
Jose Fernandez
Stacy Maceda